Bala Krishna Gadagamma

Bala Krishna Gadagamma

Associate Professor, Media Studies, GSHS, HYD

Education
Ph. D.
Email ID
dgadagam@gitam.edu
Education
Ph. D.
About
Dr.G. Balakrishna joined Gandhi School of Humanities and Social Sciences (GSHS) since its inception. Before joining GSHS, he served in the media (Print and Electronic) industry for more than two decades. With a blend of the first-hand experience in the media industry and academic qualifications, he switched to pedagogy to foster industry and academic synergy in the changing times due to its increasing impact.
He was awarded his doctorate from Andhra University and qualified NET and SET (Andhra Pradesh and Telangana). He published several articles in leading newspapers of major Telugu and English dailies and produced several documentaries and art films.

Education

Degree NameInstitute & College nameYear of Graduation/Award
IMPACT OF TV CHANNELS ON LIFESTYLES OF RURAL WOMENDEPARTMENT OF JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION2016
MJMC2000
OSMANIA1995

Experience

DesignationOrganizationFrom DateTo Date
GUEST FACULTYGITAM01-08-201701-01-1900
NEWS EDITORTHE HANS INDIA01-06-201401-01-1900
SENIOR REPORTERTV 901-01-200301-01-1900
NEWS EDITORHMTV01-06-200801-01-1900
REPORTEREENADU TV01-03-200001-01-1900
CHIEF REPORTERNTV01-01-200601-01-1900